Visiting for the first time since the site upgrade? Read what's new!

White House

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

SHURDINGTON

08-DEC-04 (Northwest side)
White House

II
House. C18. Timber framed with render and plain-tiled, hipped roof. Two storey, baffle-entry plan with later outshut and hipped, single-storey porch to the ground floor with 4-light casement window and lateral entrance. Two-light casements at either side and two 2-light casements to the first floor. Central ridge stack of 2 flues. The right reveal has a 3-light ground-floor casement and a 2-light first floor casement with a 2-light casement to the outshut. The left reveal has a C20 verandah to the ground floor and a 2-light casement to the first floor.
Interior: The ground floor has wall timbers to the front, beneath chamfered ceiling beams. The rear wall has small framing made of stout salvaged timbers which appear to be of C16 or C17 date and jowled corner posts with C18 iron straps. The roof has sizeable timbers which appear to be salvaged and [in one case] cut for ceiling rafters and in others chamfered, as if for display.