Pair of cottages and attached wall at St Joseph's Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Storrington, West Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Sussex

Church of England Parish: Storrington St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Storrington

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 December 2022 to reformat the text to current standards

957/1/10050

STORRINGTON

II
Pair of cottages and attached forecourt wall and garden wall. Circa 1910 in Vernacular Revival style. Architect not at present known but in the style of E S Prior. The cottages form a T-shaped range, each cottage L-shaped. Painted brick in stretcher bond with tiled roof with gablets to centre and ends and two chimneystacks, both originally flint faced but northern one replaced in brick later in the century.

EXTERIOR: the T-wing to east has two half-hipped gables with a hipped dormer between probably added later in the century. The gables are supported on four Tuscan columns of unknapped flint with bands of chalk. Behind each property is a tall window with leaded lights and three-light casement. The doorcases are in the returns with plank doors and a triangular knapped flint buttress to one side. The side wings have a further three-light casement with leaded lights facing east and diagonal flint buttress. The west side has two hipped dormers, similar casement windows and four flint buttresses. Attached to the southernmost cottage is a painted brick wall with gabled tiled coping forming the south and east sides of a courtyard which links to a garden wall, also brick with gabled tiled coping which, because of the falling ground, is stepped.

HISTORY: built as cottages for domestic staff of Gerston House, later St Joseph's Hall.

Pair of Vernacular Revival Style cottages and attached walling, in similar style and material to the main house.