Broomstick Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Soham, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Soham

SOHAM

BROOMSTICK COTTAGE

II
Timber-framed building. Late 17th century with additions and alterations from the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. Wall to southwest gable replaced in brick; southeast elevation encased in brick; and northeast gable and northwest elevation rendered in concrete over lime and pebbledash respectively. Gable roof is covered in corrugated metal, which was possibly laid over thatch. The original central door opening on the south east entrance remains, but the door is not original and a modern entrance porch has been added. Modern side entrance porch added to southwest end, along with a lean-to extension to northeast gable The two gable windows are 19th century, the southeast elevation has vertical sliding sash windows and those to the northeast are modern replacements. Internally, with the exception of the rebuilt southwest gable, timber framing is exposed throughout most of the building. It has a lobby entrance plan, with two large, central, back to back fireplaces; both with bressumer and one with the remains of a bread oven. There is a small service wing to the southwest end, but it is not clear if the partitioning wall is original or a later addition. The ground floor has floor bricks laid in a herringbone pattern. The first floor may be a later addition. The roof structure is common rafters with collars to the gables, thin ridge piece and thin rafters of hedgerow timbers with some evidence of lath and plaster between.

A building dating from the late 17th century, which retains much of its timber framing and its lobby entrance plan.