Terrys of York Clock Tower, Water Tower and Boiler House with Transformer House Attached

A Grade II Listed Building in Micklegate, York

Entry Name: Terrys of York Clock Tower, Water Tower and Boiler House with Transformer House Attached

Location: South Bank, York, North Yorkshire, YO23

County: York

Electoral Ward/Division: Micklegate

Built-Up Area: York

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: York St Chad

Church of England Diocese: York

York

1112-1/0/10049 BISHOPTHORPE ROAD
04-MAR-05 York
Terry's of York Clock Tower, Water Tow
er and Boiler house with transformer h
ouse attached

GV II
Clock tower, water tower and boiler house, with attached transformer house, built in 1924-30, with later additions, by J G Davies and L E Wade for Terry's of York. Red brick in English bond with sandstone dressings and parapet. Concrete and asphalt roof, metal framed windows. Tower has six stages and attached buildings have three storeys. Tower has brick angle pilasters with sunk-panel ashlar heads at the fifth stage, and large small-paned sash windows with triple keyed lintels. Top stage has ashlar quoins and a clock face on each side on which the letters TERRY YORK replace numbers. The parapet has large corner blocks with balustrades between. The boiler house and transformer house both have small-pane sashes in plain surrounds, and brick parapets above sandstone eaves bands.
Interior: ground floor only; boiler/transformer house still operational with machinery filling the ground floor.
HISTORY: Terry's of York began as a confectionary business owned by Bayldon and Berry in 1767 on a site near Bootham Bar. Joseph Terry, connected by marriage to Berry and trained as an apothecary, joined the firm which in 1824 moved to St Helen's Square. By 1830 Terry was the sole owner, and gradually developed the chocolate side of the business. New factory premises were built at Clementhorpe in 1862, to provide better transport links, but continued expansion led to the need for the new premises which were built at Bishopthorpe Road.
SUMMARY: This building is one of a group consisting of headquarters offices, factory, clocktower, Time office block and liquor factory, which were all built at the same time. The complex is a strong group in architectural terms, presenting a unified style which reflects the strength and importance of the corporate image of Terry's chocolate firm. The buildings also have a strong historic interest, representing the most complete surviving expression of the importance of the confectionary business in York, and confirming, on a national scale, York's high status in this business.
SOURCES: COLBECK, Maurice, 'Made in York', 1992, pp. 23-32.
'Terry's of York 1767-1967', 1967, (Private Publication).