War Memorial South of Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Cerne Abbas, Dorset

Cerne Abbas

CERNE ABBAS

17-MAY-06 (East,off)
War Memorial south of St Mary's Church

GV II
War memorial erected in 1921. Architect unknown. It is a largely plain rectangular column or cairn on a stepped base constructed of coursed rock-faced Portland stone with panels of knapped flint with a shallow pyramidal cap. The monument is set on a concrete plinth. A bronze memorial plaque on its south face commemorates the name of those who died in WWI. Two smaller panels were added later to commemorate the fallen of WWII and the Falklands War. A small bronze wreath is set above the WWI plaque and there are panels of knapped local flint nodules to each side.

History: The memorial was unveiled on 1st July 1921.

Summary of Importance: The war memorial at Cerne Abbas, although restrained and austere in its architectural treatment is a strong reminder of the human cost of recent conflict, including the Falkland War, and continues to serve as the focus for commemoration and remembrance. It is situated immediately to the south of St. Mary's Church, and stands at the heart fo the village.

Source: Dorset Chronicle 8th July 1921.