Monument to Moses Yeates, Lee Old Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Blackheath, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Catford

Monument to Moses Yeates, Lee Old Chur
chyard

GV II
Funarary headstone. Erected c1780 to Moses Yeates (d.1780), butcher. This is a rather old-fashioned Rococo headstone with a good resurrection scene within cresting, showing cherubs hovering over a coffin and bones. The inscription is still legible, and the headstone is in relatively good condition.

HISTORY: Lee old churchyard contains many notable monuments which reflect the area's Georgian past as a place of retirement for City merchants and those involved with Greenwich and the Deptford shipyards. In the centre of the churchyard stand the remains of the tower belonging to the former medieval Church of St Margaret (listed Grade II). The current Church of St Margaret stands to the south side of Lee Terrace (1839-41, listed Grade II*). The churchyard of the current church contains later tombs, being used principally between the 1840s and 1870s. A decline in usage came with the opening of Hither Green Cemetery, Lee in 1873.