War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Derby, City of Derby

Church of England Parish: All Saints Derby

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Derby

31-AUG-07 War Memorial

II

War memorial of 1924, designed by Charles Clayton Thompson, with sculpture by Arthur G Walker. The engraved inscription reads: THE GREAT WAR/1914-1918/FOR FAITH/AND HOME/AND RIGHTEOUSNESS/WORLD WAR 1939-1945.

MATERIALS
Stone base and plinth with ornamental bronzes, including a sculpture of the Virgin Mary holding the baby Jesus facing to the south and a bronze sword of justice attached to the north side.

PLAN
Two stepped base of c. 1993, surmounted by a plinth.

HISTORY
The memorial, located in a prominent position in the centre of the city, was unveiled on 11th November 1924 and dedicated by the Bishop of Southwell. An inscription commemorating the fallen of World War II was added subsequently. It was dismantled, cleaned and re-erected 10m to the north-east of its original position in 1993 as part of the Market Place townscape scheme and re-dedicated by the Bishop of Derby.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE.
There is a presumption in favour of designating free-standing war memorials as they are an important reminder of nationally and internationally significant events which had a tragic impact on local communities.The war memorial at Derby is a good example of a simple, but distinguished memorial with fine sculpture, set in a prominent position in the city centre and is an important historical and architectural testament to the Derby men who died in the First and Second World Wars.