Ashford War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashford Town, Surrey

Ashford

20-SEP-07 Ashford

War memorials for World War I and World War II; designer unknown.

MATERIALS
The main memorial is carved in Portland stone, and takes the form of a three step base surmounted by a plinth supporting a square tapering shaft on which stands a winged figure of Victory.

PLAN
The shaft carries inscriptions on all four sides. On one are the dates 1914-1919; the three others give the names of the fallen, 219 in all, and commemorates the Old Scholars of the West London District School. The north face of the plinth is carved in bold relief with a sword penetrating an upturned garland. Around the base are the inscriptions, 'Their name liveth for evermore' (Ecclesiasticus 44:14). 'The men were very good unto us and we were not hurt. They were a wall unto us both night and day' (1 Samuel 25:15-17). Three small square stone plant holders placed on the top step are inscribed 'Ypres', 'Zeebrugge', and 'Mons'.
About 2m to the north stands a simple tablet, an open book carved on its face on which is written 'To all those who gave their lives 1939 1945': the other side bears the inscription 'We will remember them' followed by 59 names. The stone tablet stands on a square base, in front of which is another small square plant holder.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE
War memorials qualify for listing because of their strong historical and cultural significance in both a local and a national context. This striking memorial, standing on a road junction, is a prominent feature in the townscape of Ashford, and is unusual in that it has a World War II memorial as a freestanding addition.