The former farmhouse at Coes Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Rotherfield, East Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Mayfield

ROTHERFIELD
DEWLANDS HILL

II
Former farmhouse, now house, of late C16 and early C17 date, probably re-roofed in the C18. Restored and refenestrated in the 1990s. The attached 1990s structures to the north west and early C21 extension to the east are not of special interest.

MATERIALS: Timber-framed with plastered infill on brick plinth. Hipped tiled roof with two brick chimneystacks.

PLAN: Eight unequal bays of two storeys with irregularly-spaced wooden casements. The closer spaced studs to the northern part suggest this was the earliest part to be constructed.

EXTERIOR: The brick chimneystacks between the third bay to the south and the third bay from the north were rebuilt above the ridgeline in the 1990s, the northern one with a single cylindrical flue, the southern one with two. The west side has an exposed frame with midrail, closely-spaced studs, which are more closely spaced to the north side, and six bays have a curved windbrace above the midrail. The south end is similar with two windows to the first floor and one to the ground floor. The east side has a similar midrail and several curved braces mainly above the midrail but one below. At the date of inspection a one storey timber-framed conservatory was in the course of erection. The north side is now obscured by a 1990s extension.

The former barn and the former farm building now known as 'The Granary' are not of special interest: despite early fabric that renders them of some interest, they have been too altered to list.

INTERIOR: The south end of the ground floor has a spine beam with one inch chamfer and replaced floor joists. Most of the studs to the partition between this and the adjoining room to the north have been removed, but this room has original ceiling beams and a large open fireplace with wooden bressumer and brick surround. the adjoining room has a spine beam and open fireplace with brick surround. The first floor is accessed to the north by means of a late C20 staircase in Jacobean style with strapwork-carved newelpost and section of carved balusters. The first floor has the upper part of a late C16 chimneystack visible, exposed tiebeams and jowled upright posts. There is an open fireplace with bressumer with two inch chamfer and a number of rushlight marks. Some C18 queenposts, purlins and rafters were visible of the roof structure.

HISTORY: On the 1875 First Edition Ordnance Survey map Coes Hall is shown as a detached rectangular structure labelled Coe's Farm and was the farmhouse. Detached to the west are shown a series of farm buildings which included a barn immediately west and a farm building to the south west. Little change was apparent on the Ordnance Survey map of 1910. Between 1990 and 1995 a number of additions and alterations were carried out with the result that the farmhouse was linked by new buildings to the former barn, but the detached farm building to the south west was left as a free-standing structure.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE
Coes Hall (the former farmhouse only) is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is a timber-framed, former farmhouse of late C16 and early C17 date containing a significant proportion of its original fabric.
* The plan form has been little altered despite some late C20 extensions.
* Interior features include open fireplaces with wooden bressumers and chamfered spine beams.

Reasons for Listing

Coes Hall (the former farmhouse only) is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons;
* The plan form has been little altered despite some later extensions.