War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Harston, Cambridgeshire

Shepreth

HARSTON

JUNCTION OF HIGH STREET & STATION ROAD
War Memorial

II

Stone war memorial, erected in 1920, designed by Sir W.Graham Greene, built by C. Jude. The masons were Messrs Rattee and Kett Ltd.

PLAN
Free-standing memorial within a small, informal rose garden. Comprises tapering, chamfered shaft on a square plinth, surmounting a stepped base. Undecorated cross above with carved wreath. Inscriptions on the sides of the plinth and on one side of the base of the shaft. The latter is in a projecting panel and reads `1939-1945, In Memory of SGT/Pilot Leslie Cater RAFVR, GNR William Richard Horner RA, who gave their lives in the Second World War'. Beneath is inscribed `This Memorial commemorates those who gave up their lives for their Country, The Great War 4 AUG 1914 to 11 Nov 1918'. The names of the fallen are inscribed on the other sides of the plinth.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE
The war memorial at Harston, erected in 1920, is an important reminder of nationally and internationally significant events which had a tragic impact on local communities. The war memorial is an architecturally distinct and fitting tribute to the fallen of two world wars.