Coachmans Cottage, 250M South of Perrycroft

A Grade II Listed Building in Colwall, County of Herefordshire

COLWALL

17-JUN-08 Coachman's Cottage, 250m south of Perr
ycroft

Cottage, circa 1907 or 1908 with late C20 additions.
MATERIALS: White-washed roughcast with a plain tiled hipped roof and large central brick chimneystack. Stone mullioned windows with leaded casements and plain drip moulds above. There are decorative curved metal brackets at each of the four corners of the roof to hold the tiles in place and the guttering is painted a distinctive shade of green.

PLAN: Broadly symmetrical. It is a lobby entrance house of two bays of one storey with attics.

EXTERIOR: The principal south elevation has two hipped dormers. The ground floor has four-light windows with wide stone surrounds and a central entrance porch with hipped roof. It is unclear whether this porch is part of the original design or a later addition in matching materials. The south wall of the porch has a small slit window with stone surround and the plank door with large iron strap hinges is in the east wall. The east wall has a single-light window to the ground floor. The rear, garden elevation has an off-centre hipped dormer and a late C20 roof-light. To the ground floor is a three-light window and a single-light window. A lean-to porch and veranda have been added to the ground floor; a horizontal scar-line to the right of the porch suggests that it may have replaced an earlier structure. A one and a half storey garage extension has been added to the west elevation in the late C20 and it has a steeply pitched roof and two timber windows to the attic storey.

INTERIOR: Not inspected but is understood to largely retain its historic plan form and early-C20 fireplaces.

HISTORY:
Coachman's Cottage has been attributed to the eminent architect Charles F A Voysey and was built circa 1907 or 1908. Based on its composition and architectural detail there can be little doubt that this cottage was designed by Voysey. It stands within the former estate of Perrycroft, a house Voysey designed for the MP and railway magnate J W Wilson in 1893. An extant building with an L-shaped plan is shown on the site of the cottage on the 1888 First Edition Ordnance Survey map; however Coachman's Cottage has a rectangular plan. Historical maps indicate that a path which headed northwards on the west side of this earlier building was diverted following the construction of Perrycroft to approach the main house from the south east. It seems likely that Coachman's Cottage replaced the building shown on early maps and may have been built as a lodge or worker's cottage. Perrycroft's principal entrance and lodge, probably constructed in 1914, are situated to the north east of the main house.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
Coachman's Cottage is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* A substantially intact example in the Vernacular Revival style by the eminent architect C F A Voysey.
* It retains a wealth of the architect's trademark features such as white roughcast walls, stone window dressings, deep eaves, mullioned windows and a large hipped roof.
* As a well preserved example of a specifically commissioned cottage for a wealthy patron
* It has strong group value with the nearby listed Perrycroft and its listed ancillary buildings, which are also by Voysey.