Anglican and Nonconformist Mortuary Chapels at Huntingdon Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire

Huntingdon

HUNTINGDON

23-JUL-08 Anglican and Nonconformist Mortuary Ch
apels at Huntingdon Cemetery

GV II
Anglican and Nonconformist cemetery chapels. c.1855. Built to the designs of Robert Hutchinson, architect to the Huntingdon Burial Board.
MATERIALS: Thinly coursed Carstone slips, with ashlar dressings, coped gables, moulded kneelers and a plain tile roof covering. Early English style.
PLAN: T-shaped building incorporating 2 separate chapel areas for Anglican and Nonconformist funeral services.
EXTERIOR: the principal west elevation incorporates the entrances to both chapel areas. The entrance to the Anglican chapel is set within the steep gable to the west end elevation and has a moulded pointed-arched opening with plank double doors hung from elaborate strap hinges. To the right, a single lancet and above the doorway a trefoil light. To the left, a low sloping buttress marks the base of a 3-stage corner tower the upper stage of which is an octagonal lead covered spire. The middle stage has a tall louvred lancet, and above this, the base of the spire has trefoil decoration to each facet. The north elevation of the Anglican chapel has 2 angled buttresses to the tower base, and 2 cusped single light windows within ashlar surrounds. The east end gable has a tall triple-lancet window and a trefoil light to the apex. The entrance to the Nonconformist chapel to the east of the Anglican chapel is set within a gabled porch with a steeply pitched roof. The porch is flanked by cusped single-light windows within ashlar surrounds. The south gable has buttresses to each corner and a 2-light window with lancets set below a circular light. Above, a trefoil light to the gable apex.
INTERIOR: the Anglican chapel remains in use for funeral services, and retains original fittings, including benches and plain panelled stalls. The roof is underboarded and is supported on arch-braced roof trusses with trefoils piercing the arch spandrels.
HISTORY: the Anglican and Nonconformist chapels are thought to have been completed in 1855 together with the associated entrance lodge. The sponsoring Huntingdon Burial Board was established shortly after the passing of the 1852 Burial Acts which enabled public cemeteries to be constructed by publicly-funded Burial Boards.
The chapels have group value with Porters Lodge (q.v.), the dwelling at the main entrance to the Huntingdon Cemetery which itself is listed for group value with the Anglican and Nonconformist chapels.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:

The Anglican and Nonconformist chapels at Huntingdon Cemetery are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* a distinguished example of mid-C19 cemetery chapel architecture, designed in the Early English style, and forming the principal cemetery structure designed for the cemetery landscape by the architect Robert Hutchinson.

* a building designed in the same year as the legislation which enabled the development of public cemeteries by Burial Boards and thus it is considered to be an early example of its type.

* a building which forms the focal structure within a little-changed designed cemetery landscape, and which is constructed in a distinctive East Anglian builing material: Carstone.

* a building which has been little altered internally and externally and which continues to clearly represent the requirements of the original design, namely to provide facilities for both Anglican and Nonconformist burial services.

* a building which together with the cemetery lodge (q.v.) forms the original ensemble of buildings designed for the cemetery landscape.

Reasons for Listing

The Anglican and Nonconformist chapels at Huntingdon Cemetery are designated for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* The building is a distinguished example of mid-C19 cemetery chapel architecture, designed in the Early English style, and forms the principal cemetery structure designed for the cemetery landscape by the architect Robert Hutchinson.

* The cemetery chapels design dates to the same year as the legislation which enabled the development of public cemeteries by Burial Boards and is thus considered to be an early example of its type.

* The building forms the focal structure within the cemetery landscape which itself has undergone little significant change.

* The building is little altered internally and externally and continues to clearly represent the requirements of the original design, namely to provide facilities for both Anglican and Nonconformist burial services.

* The chapels form a group with the listed cemetery lodge, and with it form an original group of buildings designed for the cemetery landscape.