Glastonbury Abbey Precinct Wall from NO.2 Silver Street to Abbey Gatehouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Glastonbury, Somerset

GLASTONBURY

863/0/10006 Glastonbury Abbey Precinct Wall from
01-AUG-02 No.2 Silver Street to Abbey Gatehouse

GV II*

Section of Glastonbury Abbey precinct wall. C15 reconstruction of the C13 abbey boundary wall, re-using C13 masonry. Coursed and dressed stone, the upper courses rubble. The tall east section appears to be the most complete. At the centre, where the masonry is much disturbed, there is a later 2-centred arch. The wall is not so tall from the centre to the west end where it terminates in the rear yard of Abbey Gatehouse. Together with the remaining listed sections of the precinct wall, this section is considered to reflect the C13 monastic extent of Glastonbury Abbey.