Cast Iron Triangular Boundary Post Outside No 47 Shoreditch Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Taunton, Somerset

Taunton

TAUNTON
SHOREDITCH ROAD
Cast iron triangular boundary post out side No 47 Shoreditch Road

II

Boundary marker. Late C19, re-located in mid-C20. Cast iron. Triangular plan on a projecting plinth and with a sloping top. It stands approximately 1 metre high. Inscribed lettering to both faces of post and triangular top. Left race reads: 'TTC' (Taunton Town Council), right; 'THB' (Taunton Highway Board). The angled head has a small panel fixed to it, inscribed with the word 'BOUNDARY'.
HISTORY - Taunton Town Council was established by charter in 1877, whilst the Highway Boards ceased in 1894. The boundary post was erected before 1889 since it is shown on the Ordnance Survey map of that year, located approximately 0.5km north of its present position on Shoreditch Road.
EVALUATION OF IMPORTANCE - An unusual survival of a cast-iron boundary marker that was one of a number erected in Taunton during the late C19; it is one of only two in the town that remain extant, the other, on Honiton Road, is listed grade II.