1 and 2, Woodmans Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Berkley, Somerset

Location: Berkley, Somerset, BA11

District: Mendip

Berkley

BERKLEY

II
Formerly a detached house, now two dwellings. Mid- to late C17; C19 and C20 additions and alterations.
MATERIALS: Coursed rubble stone with a plain clay tile roof and rebuilt brick chimneystacks. Fenestration is a mix of styles and dates, including former four-light and three-light ovolo-moulded mullioned windows and three- and two-light timber casements with small panes, all with timber lintels.
PLAN: Rectangular three-room range on plan with additions to the front and rear of No.1, and a rear lean-to to No.2. It comprised two principal rooms to both ground and first floors with a smaller room at the right hand (south) end, and additional rooms in the attic. The winder staircase to the side of the stack (within No.1) provided access to the rooms on the upper floors, whilst an opening on the opposite side of the fireplace connected the ground floor rooms. Divided into two dwellings in C19. Two storeys and attics.
EXTERIOR: It has an asymmetrical three-bay facade with two full gables, each with a two-light casement to gable over three -light casements at first and ground floors. Between the two gables is a C19 single-storey, brick addition with a pitched tile roof. Above are two small stair-lights with timber surrounds. The right hand bay has a plank door with plain surround and an off-set two-light casement above. The south return has been re-built and has uPVC windows to each floor. The rear (east) elevation is similar to the front with two gables and a mix of window styles, including timber, ovolo-moulded mullioned windows to ground floor of No.1 and first floor of No.2. The attic windows and a first floor window are blocked.
INTERIOR: Converted to two dwellings. No.1 retains significant amount of historic fittings including original entrance door (accessed from C19 addition to front); principal winder stair with incised risers; chamfered beams with stepped run-out stops; C17 moulded door frames and doors with decorative strap ends; and C17 and C19 window catches. No.2, which suffered a fire in the 1980s retains evidence for its bressumer above the now blocked ground floor fireplace, chamfered ceiling beams and some plank doors. The roof throughout the building is pegged and consists of collared trusses with tie beams and two rows of trenched purlins.
HISTORY: The building dates from the mid- to late C17 or possibly earlier. A vertical joint in the masonry, visible to both the front and rear elevations, would indicate that it has two principal phases of construction. The 1838 Tithe Map depicts a larger building which extended southwards slightly, which appears to have been reduced in size sometime between 1838 and 1888. The house was converted into two dwellings in the mid to late C19.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION: Nos.1-2 Woodmans Hill is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Essentially a mid- to late-C17 house whose changing plan form over its long history is readable
* It survives well: the principal elevations are largely unchanged, although some of the windows have been replaced
* It preserves a significant proportion of historic fabric in a range of local vernacular building materials
* Decorative detail includes some C17 and C18 windows, fireplaces, carpentry and ironwork.

Nos.1-2 Woodmans Hill has been designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons: