Visiting for the first time since the site upgrade? Read what's new!

Broxbourne Railway Station

Traditional County: Hertfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hertfordshire

HODDESDON

40/8/10022 Broxbourne Railway Station

II
Railway Station. 1959-61 by British Railways Eastern Region Architect's Department, H H Powell regional architect. Reinforced concrete frame exposed as floor and roof slabs, stock brick infil, purple brick cladding to lift towers, which rise from asymmetrically-spaced island platforms to support and project over enclosed bridge. At west end double-height booking hall is fully glazed to entrance front. This forms a startling contrast with the solid masonry bridge. All windows are metal-framed casements
Interior. A triple-flight open-well staircase has heavily-moulded timber handrail, the floors are quarry-tiled and the ceilings lined in timber. Glazed stairwells to rear provide passenger access to platforms.

History: Broxbourne Station was rebuilt and re-sited as part of the electrification of the Liverpool St - Bishop's Stortford line. The job architect was Peter Rainiers, a South African working under John Ward, the architect of the listed Barking Station who went on to become Eastern Regional Architect.

Summary of importance:
Included as one of the most powerfully composed stations of the period, a development of the plan already adopted by the same Regional architects for Harlow station using a more forceful profile and simpler contrast of masses and materials. Critically well-received at the time of completion, this is one of a very small number of post-war railway stations of clear architectural distinction.