Lamp Post on E Side of Railway Viaduct

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Holborn

LAMBETH

29-APR-10 Lamp post on E side of railway viaduct

Lamp post. Early 1900s. Cast-iron. Manufacturer unknown.

The lamp post has a cylindrical pedestal elaborately decorated with art-nouveau style motifs. The column base is moulded and similarly enriched. The slender shaft is fluted with further enrichment below the lantern. On the rear of the lamp standard is the number 113.

The lamp post probably dates from the early 1900s, when the railway line into Waterloo was enlarged and the viaduct rebuilt. It appeared in passing in the Ealing Comedy 'A Passport to Pimlico' (1949).

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The lamp post is designated at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* A rare and particularly ornate example of its kind with special interest for the quality of its design.

The lamp post is recommended for designation for the following principal reasons:
* A rare and particularly ornate example of its kind with special interest for the quality of its design;
* The bollards flanking the lamp post are late examples of a common type, and thus not of special interest.