Cook Memorial, Wembdon Road Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridgwater, Somerset

Bridgwater

BRIDGWATER
WEMBDON ROAD(North,off)Cook Memorial,Wembdon Road Cemetery

GII
Commemorative monument to James Cook,who died 1911.Built to the designs of Samson and Colthurst.MATERIALS:Portland stone with a concrete core;bronze inscription panel and cross produced by the Bromsgrove Guild of Craftsman.DESCRIPTION:The upper section is bow-fronted,with composite order columns to each corner carrying an entablature.The inscription panel is framed in stone and reads:IN MEMORY OF/JAMES COOK/JUSTICE OF THE PEACE/AND FOR NINE YEARS TOWN CLERK/OF BRIDGWATER/BORN 21 NOVEMBER 1835/AT BRIDGWATER/DIED 24 NOVEMBER 1911/AT WESTON SUPER MARE.The lower stage is flanked by side extensions,each supporting a gadrooned vase;in the front of each is a projecting side wall,with stone bowls over pedestals.Between is a standing stone angel,her hands crossed over her breast.At her feet is a stone dedication plaque which reads:MEMORYS/TRIBUTE/TO MY/DEAR HUSBAND.Above the inscription is what appears to be a crown that is flanked by angels in profile.Further inscriptions are dedicated to the memory of James' wife Ellen who died in 1923;his mother Elizabeth,who died 1847;and, at the base of the monument,is a small stone plaque to Gwen E Legge who died in 1943 and was probably a family member.HISTORY: Wembdon Road Cemetery was opened in 1851.It comprised three areas:a large part for the Anglican population;a second area, which was extended later in the century, for the Non-Conformists; and a third, smaller section set aside as the pauper's graveyard. Separate mortuary chapels were also erected for the Anglicans and Non-Conformists respectively.The Cook Memorial was erected in 1912 to commemorate James Cook (1835-1911).From his epitaph,we know that he was a Justice of the Peace and the town clerk of Bridgwater for nine years.His neoclassical monument was designed by prominent Bridgwater architects Samson and Colthurst who were responsible for quite a considerable number of buildings in the town and the local area.SOURCES:Plan of monument to James Cook, Esq.JP,Bridgwater (June 1912),Somerset Record Office, Ref. A\CMY/151 REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:The Cook Memorial is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:* It is an unusually ambitious Edwardian funerary monument,highly architectural in character,which draws inspiration from C18 neoclassicism* Its sculptural interest:the execution of the monument,in particular the angel,is of high quality.

Reasons for Listing

The Cook Memorial in Wembdon Road Cemetery is recommended for designation at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is an unusually ambitious Edwardian funerary monument, highly architectural in character, which draws inspiration from C18 neoclassicism
* Its sculptural interest: the execution of the monument, in particular the angel, is of high quality