Shops Nos 1 to 8 (Consec)

A Grade I Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Shops Nos 1 to 8 (Consec)

Location: Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

PULTENEY BRIDGE

Shops Nos 1 to 8 (consec) (Formerly Listed as: PULTENEY BRIDGE Pulteney Bridge & shops Nos 1-8 (consec) on N side & Nos 9-17 (consec) on S)
14/07/55

GV I

Shops. c1774, present appearance dates largely from 1975 (plaque). By Robert Adam, for William Johnstone Pulteney.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roofs.
PLAN: Continuous line of shops built on bridge. Street elevation on north side of bridge, extremely altered from its original appearance.
STYLE: Palladian style.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with attics in pavilion towers and central pediment. Ground floor has continuous timber shopfronts, windows mostly three-lights with slim mullions and arched heads, mostly dates from 1975 restoration when 1880's shop of Duck, Son and Pinker at Nos 1 and 2 was taken as model (No.3 retains c1875 surround by C Wibley and No.8 1891 surround by Browne and Gill). Above are one:five:one:four:one windows, all six/six sashes, end bays and central one are set slightly forward, and are pedimented. Central feature has window in arched recess, flanked by blind roundels, arch rising to break pediment. Cornice, parapet, continuous roof with one ashlar stack with pots. Return elevation at east end has one six/six sash over three-light shop window. Return elevation at west end bowed and has three/six sash, with shop window extended to left below. Adam's designs survive in Soane Museum. Original appearance of bridge was recorded by Thomas Malton in 1788, and his drawing shows very considerable difference from present appearance, includes unbalancing of elevation and complete alteration of end pavilions, including loss of domes and Doric porticos.
INTERIORS: As seen show no interesting features, but shops have cantilevered rear extensions (qv Pulteney Bridge). Scheduled Ancient Monument.
SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948-: 65; Lees-Milne J and Ford D: Images of Bath: London: 1982-; The Bath Chronicle: Images of Bath: Derby: 1994-; Field G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-.