Memorial to Harry Spencer Paramor, St John's Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Salmestone, Kent

24-JAN-11 Memorial to Harry Spencer Paramor, St
John's Cemetery

Gothic Revival memorial cross, 1918

MATERIALS: Stone

DESCRIPTION: The memorial takes the form of a straight-armed cross with diagonal struts, which sits on a square pyramidal base with decorative zigzag band, and a stepped square plinth. The shaft of the cross is decorated with a woven, rush matting-like pattern and reeding, and has a foliate capital with a pyramidal cap. The horizontal member is carved to give the appearance of bound strips, and at the intersection is a roundel with the intertwined initials HS.

On the upper part of the base is a bronze plaque with the inscription:
TO THE MEMORY OF HARRY SPENCER PARAMOR, / HE SERVED HIS COUNTRY IN FRANCE & EUROPE 1914-1918, / HE DIED IN FRANCE NOV. 7TH 1918, AGED 30. / INTERRED AT TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, PLOT 9. ROW. B. No.12.

Above this plaque is a Memorial Plaque of the type given by King George V to the families of service men and women of the British Empire who were killed in action during the First World War. The circular plaque depicts Britannia holding a laurel wreath, with a lion at her feet. Around the edge are the words: HE DIED FOR FREEDOM AND HONOUR. The plaque bears the name: HARRY SPENCER PARAMOR.

Around the lower part of the base, inscriptions dedicated to other members of the Paramor family have been subsequently carved into the stone.

HISTORY: The Memorial Plaque (known colloquially as a Dead Man's Penny) was sent by the King with an accompanying scroll to families of the fallen in recognition of their sacrifice. The names of the fallen were included on the plaques, but their rank was not, in order to show the equality of the sacrifice which had been made. As well as the image of Britannia and the lion, these plaques have two dolphins, representing Britain's sea power, and at the very bottom there is a second lion, attacking an eagle: Germany's imperial emblem.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The memorial to HS Paramor, at St John's Cemetery, Margate, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Sculptural interest: the inventive treatment of this traditional memorial cross results in a handsome and unusual monument.
* Historic interest: the memorial bears a Memorial Plaque of the type sent by the King to the families of service men and women of the Empire who were killed in action during the First World War.

List at Grade II.