Corfeton Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Corton Denham, Somerset

Entry Name: Corfeton Cottage

Location: Corton Denham, Somerset, DT9

District: South Somerset

South Cadbury

Summary

A mid-C17 house that was divided into two cottages in the C19 but has reverted back to a single dwelling. It was updated in the early C18, and altered and extended in the C20.

Description

MATERIALS: it is constructed of random limestone rubble under pitched, double Roman tile roofs, which were originally thatched. There are brick end chimneystacks. The windows are late-C20 timber replacements under timber lintels.

PLAN: the house has two storeys and attics and is L-shaped on plan. The original building comprises a two-room, cross passage house which was extended with a single-storey addition at the north-east end, probably in the C18. A further two-storey extension was added at the rear (south-west) corner in the late C20.

EXTERIOR: the principal elevation faces north-west and has a central entrance with a gabled porch. Pairs of timber casements flank the entrance and there are five regularly-spaced windows to the first floor; all are late C20. The south-west gable end has large inserted windows to the ground and first floors, and a smaller two-light casement at attic level. To the rear, the western third of the original building is masked by the late-C20 two-storey extension. To the right, the former doorway to the cross passage is blocked and has been replaced by a window. There is a further casement to the ground floor, two matching windows at first floor, and two rooflights. Between the two floors, lighting the stairs, is a single-light window with renewed mullions under a timber lintel. The single-storey addition to the north-east gable has a window to the rear elevation and a doorway and a further window in the right return.

INTERIOR: the front entrance opens onto the former cross passage, though the opposing doorway has been replaced with a window and a cupboard has been added at the south end. The principal room to the right of the passage has had its fireplace removed, while the left-hand room retains a large open fireplace with a replacement timber bressumer set resting on stone jambs. This room has ceiling beams with deep chamfers; the central beam has shallow step and run-out stops while the half beam to the passage wall has regularly spaced peg holes and probably represents a header beam for a timber-framed partition. Access to the first floor is via a wooden staircase in the south-west corner of the room. At the top of the stairs is a square newel post with a ball finial, four turned balusters and a moulded handrail. The first floor is divided into three rooms with timber partitions, though the central space is a large open landing. Each of the panels that form the partitions has ogee mouldings to the ends and a central bead moulding. The exposed roof carpentry within the attic comprises four collared trusses that retain carpenter's marks, two rows of butt purlins to each side and a ridge piece; one of the two central trusses has a saddle and a post to support the ridge piece. The tie beams and lower parts of the principals are visible within the bedrooms. All the joints are pegged, but one is reinforced with a forelock bolt.

History

Corfeton Cottage is situated close to the centre of the village of Corton Denham, which was formerly known as Corfetone. On stylistic grounds and from the evidence of the fabric, the house dates from the mid-C17 and had a central cross passage with a room to either side; the attics were probably used as accommodation or for cheese storage. In the early C18 it underwent some refurbishment and the single-storey addition to the north-east gable end may also date from this time. An historic photograph of the house shows a tall stack rising above the roof of this extension, suggesting that it was probably a kitchen. At some later date, but probably in the C19, the house was sub-divided into two cottages. It was described as such in a sales catalogue of 1920 when it formed part of the nearby Church Farm. Corfeton Cottage was then converted back into a single dwelling. In the late C20 the building underwent repairs including the renewal of the windows and some internal restoration, and a two-storey extension was added to the rear.

Reasons for Listing

Corefton Cottage which dates from the C17 with C18 updating and late-C20 alterations is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: despite later alterations, especially to the fenestration, this is a well-preserved example of a C17 cross-passage house in the typical local vernacular;
* Intactness: it retains a significant proportion of the historic fabric from the principal phases of development, and as such its historic development is legible;
* Fixtures and fittings: it preserves a significant proportion of internal historic fabric of the C17 and early C18 including ceiling beams, plank screens to the first floor and its roof carpentry.