Bryan Beck Bank barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Cartmel Fell, Cumbria

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Winster

Bank barn of early-C18 date.

MATERIALS: rubble stone with graduated stone slate roofs.
PLAN: L-shaped comprising a main rectangular range oriented west to east, with opposing cart entrances, and an attached two-storey wing to the north-east (downslope side). A later single-storey lean-to, indicated by a clear butt joint to the masonry, has been attached to its south east corner giving the building an overall T-shaped plan.
EXTERIOR: pitched roof and substantial elongated quoins to the principle corners. The south elevation has a large cart entrance with a timber lintel and a pentice roof, and to the right a small opening with a cambered arch (blocked). The north elevation has a substantial stone plinth and large cambered arch cart opening with a slit window to the right. The two-storey wing to the left has two windows with cambered arches at lower and upper ground floor. The east elevation has a substantial plinth and a central door with a cambered arch at lower ground level with a similar window to either side. There is also a window to the upper ground floor barn. The two-storey wing to the right has an entrance with a cambered arch at lower ground floor and a window above. The lean-to attached to the south has an entrance with a timber lintel. The west elevation has a door to the upper ground floor.
INTERIOR: the four-bay barn comprises a large undivided open space under an original pegged roof comprising three collar and tie beam trusses. All timbers bear carpenters marks. The upper room of the north-east wing, once partitioned from the main barn but now open to it, has plastered walls with a simple cornice suggesting domestic use, and a half loft. The initials JWP and the name 'John William Pitta....' are inscribed on the plaster immediately below the cornice. The ground floor of this wing has evidence of a hearth and a former stone step giving access to the first floor room; it also retains a pair of stalls. There are some stalls and pens within the byre and a further room accessed internally to the west.

History

By comparison with other barns in the region, the adjacent bank barn is thought to date from the early C18, and this is supported by the style of the barn and its roof structure. The barn is depicted on the 1:2500 first edition OS map of 1860, and has an unchanged footprint to the present day.

Bryan Beck bank barn is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Date: constructed in the early-C18, this bank barn is an early and relatively rare survival;

* Intactness: the original pegged roof structure and the survival of almost all original wall fabric, pierced by original openings means that the original form of this barn is clearly illustrated and it is a good example of the local vernacular;

* Original plan: the original threshing, storage, animal housing and domestic functions contained within this barn are retained and it is easily readable.