Mark War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Mark, Somerset

Mark

Mark war memorial, thought to have been erected shortly after 1918.

War memorial, circa 1920.
MATERIAL: Ham stone, with complex carving. Bronze memorial plaques.
DESCRIPTION: based on Reginald Blomfield's 'Cross of Sacrifice' design for the Imperial War Graves Commission, the memorial takes the form of a Latin cross with octagonal shaft and cross arm, with moulded octagonal terminals, the tapering shaft standing on an octagonal plinth in two stages, which in turn stands on two octagonal steps. A sword is carved in relief against the cross; in Blomfield's design, a bronze longsword is affixed to the cross. Blomfield intended his design to be a fitting reminder of the 'grim terrors of the trenches' and free from 'any sentimentalism of the Gothic'; the memorial at Mark, however, makes use of Gothic ornament in a restrained and considered way, with fleur-de-lys to the angles of the cross, and engaged crocketed finials to the lower portion of the shaft, with a band of trefoils above.
The western faces of the upper part of the plinth bear the carved inscription ‘Faithful Unto Death’. The lower part of the plinth carries two bronze plaques, the one to the west with the names of those who fell in the First World War, and the one to the east with the names of those lost in the Second World War.

History

The war memorial was erected to commemorate the eleven men of Mark who fell during the First World War of 1914-1918. The names of the four men who died in the Second World War of 1939-1945 were added later. The memorial stands at the north-west corner of the churchyard of the Church of the Holy Cross.

The war memorial at Mark is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: for its elegant design, based on Reginald Blomfield's 'Cross of Sacrifice' design for the Imperial War Graves Commission, with the addition of restrained and well-executed Gothic detailing and lettering;
* Group value: with the Grade I-listed Church of the Holy Cross, the former market cross standing within the churchyard, listed at Grade II*, a C17 chest tomb, and the entranceway on the north side of the churchyard, as well as other nearby listed buildings.