Irthlingborough Scouts War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Irthlingborough, North Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Irthlingborough St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Finedon

First World War memorial to the Boy Scouts of Irthlingborough. Unveiled in 1920.

Description

The memorial stands in plot 269 of Irthlingborough Cemetery, and marks the grave of one of those commemorated, Arthur Thompson. Presumably supplied by a local monumental mason, the memorial takes the form of a white marble headstone, with a kerb around the grave with corner posts. The interior is covered with marble chippings and contains a central flower vase.

The headstone has a pedimented top, within which carved in high relief is the Scout fleur-de-lis badge with scroll beneath. Below, on the body of the stone in black lettering, is inscribed TO THE/ GLORIOUS MEMORY/ OF THE/ SCOUTS OF IRTHLINGBOROUGH/ (12 NAMES)/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES DURING THE WAR/ 1914-1919. Around the kerb an additional inscription, made in applied metal letters, records the burial of Arthur Thompson.

History

Inspired by the publication of Baden-Powell’s “Scouting for Boys” in 1907, growing demand for a Scout Troop prompted the formation of 1st Irthlingborough Scouts in 1908. With support from local people the Troop grew, such that 54 of its Scouts fought in the First World War (out of a total of some 245 Irthlingborough men who served). Of these, ten were killed in action and one was posted missing. Throughout the conflict the Scoutmaster, Jesse Berwick, corresponded with every Irthlingborough Scout in the Services.

Private Arthur Thompson RAMC, buried in Irthlingborough Cemetery following his death on 16 May 1918, was one of the first Scouts in the Irthlingborough Troop. He was the only one of the commemorated Scouts to be buried in England, having died of his wounds at Headington, aged 24. His family gave permission for a stone to be raised at his grave, commemorating all the local Scouts who had died. Paid for by local subscription, this replaced a wooden grave marker and was unveiled in October 1920.

Reasons for Listing

Irthlingborough Scouts War Memorial, which stands in Irthlingborough Cemetery, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of the First World War on this local community, and the sacrifice it, and especially its members of the Scouting movement, made in that conflict;
* Architectural interest: a standard grave marker, but adapted and personalised with the Scout badge and a dedication inscription with the names of the Scouts who fell in the First World War.