Nottingham Road War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Derby, City of Derby

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Little Eaton

A First World War memorial, erected c1919, moved between 1966 and 1974, and again in the 1990s.

MATERIALS: of Hopton Wood limestone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands on a rectangular paved area at the south-east edge of the terraced promenade, circa 410m south of the main entrance. It takes the form of a three-stage obelisk that tapers in rectangular section to a triangular head. The lower section contains the dedicatory inscription which is set between a festoon comprised of a oak and laurel leaves. It reads 'IN GLORIOUS MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF NOTTINGHAM ROAD DERBY/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ ALSO THOSE WHO SERVED/ 1914-1919'. The middle stage is blank while the top section contains the inscription 'FOR KING AND COUNTRY' with the names of the 34 men who died inscribed below in two columns. The head of the memorial contains a relief carving of a laurel wreath.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected in September 1917 at the junction of Nottingham Road and St Mark’s Road in Derby, to commemorate the men of Nottingham Road who served and died during the conflict. It is estimated that around 211 men from the road served during the First World War, of whom 34 died. The memorial initially took the form of a temporary shrine which was erected in a garden on the south side of Nottingham Road, with the land being owned and donated by Stretton’s Brewery. In 1919 a committee was established to erect a permanent stone memorial on the same site, with the cost being raised by public subscription and from a carnival held in Chequers Lane, the latter raising over £100.

In September 1937 an article was published in the Derby Daily Telegraph which reported that a decision had been made to move the memorial to St Mark's churchyard in Francis Street, a short distance to the north-east. However, as the Ordnance Survey map of 1966 depicts the memorial as standing in its original position, it would appear that the proposed relocation was abandoned. Nevertheless, at some time between 1966 and 1974, the memorial was moved to stand outside the Royal British Legion Club on Roe Farm Lane, Chaddesden. In the 1990s, following the closure of the club, it was moved to Nottingham Road Cemetery.

Reasons for Listing

Nottingham Road war memorial, erected c1919, moved between 1966 and 1974, and again in the 1990s, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: it is a poignant reminder of the impact of a tragic world event upon an individual community and, thus, has strong cultural and historical significance within both a local and national context;
* Design interest: as an accomplished and well-executed memorial which takes the simple form of an obelisk;
* Group value: with the gatehouse and lodges of Nottingham Road Cemetery (listed Grade II);
* Setting: its simple and moving design is enhanced by its setting within Nottingham Road Cemetery (registered Grade II).