Edale War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Edale, Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Edale Holy and Undivided Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Edale

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial is situated on a raised dais beyond the chancel of the church of the Holy Trinity (Grade II-listed), accessed by a flight of seven semicircular steps from the lower ground of the churchyard and enclosed by retaining walls to either side. Built in York stone, it comprises a Latin cross rising from a square plinth that stands on a two-stepped square base. The front and rear faces of the foot of the cross shaft feature a carving of a wreath, each wreath enclosing the letters RIP. The shaft rises from a small, square, block, each corner of which is clasped by winged cherubs.

The inscriptions are on metal plaques fixed to the plinth:

(east face) THIS CROSS IS ERECTED/ BY THE INHABITANTS OF EDALE/ TO THE GLORY OF ALMIGHTY GOD/ & IN HONOUR OF THE MEN OF/ THIS PARISH, WHO FOUGHT, & IN/ EVER GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE/ OF THOSE WHOSE NAMES ARE/ INSCRIBED ON THE CROSS, WHO/ FELL FOR GOD, AND KING, FOR/ RIGHT, FOR FREEDOM, AND FOR/ PEACE, IN THE/ 1914 GREAT WAR 1919.

(west face) REMEMBER/ (13 NAMES)/ SEE YE TO IT THAT THESE SHALL NOT HAVE DIED IN VAIN.

(south face) 1939 – 1945 (1 NAME)

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Edale to commemorate the parishioners who served during the conflict. It is believed that the memorial was funded by the father of one of the commemorated men. A contemporary Roll of Honour, listing the names of all of those who served and annotated to indicate those that died, hangs inside the church.

A plaque for the Second World War was added after the end of that conflict. Conservation and repairs, including re-pointing and resetting some of the stonework, was carried out in 2010, funded by War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Edale War Memorial, situated in the churchyard of the church of the Holy Trinity, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant cross on a large dais, carefully positioned outside the east end of the church;
* Group value: with the Grade II-listed church of the Holy Trinity.