Deanshanger War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Deanshanger, West Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Passenham with Old Stratford with Deanshanger

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Potterspury

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands close to the east end of the Grade II-listed Church of Holy Trinity. Of Weldon stone, it is a c 3m high crucifix-cross with a well-modeled figure of Christ. The cross, which is square-sectioned, rises from a four-stage square base. On the uppermost three stages is inscribed 1914 – 1919/ TO OUR GLORIOUS DEAD/ THEY DIED FOR US carved in low relief. On the lowest stage is inscribed TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN HONOUR AND GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE OF/ THE FOLLOWING MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO SACRIFICED THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR (15 NAMES)/ ERECTED BY THE PARISHIONERS. To the rear is inscribed 1939 – 1945 on the uppermost stage, with the names of the Second World War casualties, six men and one woman, on the lower stage.

To the front of the memorial is an urn, provided by the British Legion in 1963. The memorial is surrounded by a chain set on low posts.

History

Deanshanger War Memorial, to 15 men of Passenham and Deanshanger who fell in the First World War, was unveiled by the Rt Hon Lord Penrhyn on 20 March 1921. It cost £110. Following the Second World War, additional inscriptions were made to commemorate the fallen of that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Deanshanger War Memorial, in the churchyard to the east of the Church of Holy Trinity, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a well-executed stone crucifix;
* Group value: with the Grade II-listed Church of Holy Trinity.