Wiveliscombe Memorial Recreation Park Obelisk and Drinking Fountain

A Grade II Listed Building in Wiveliscombe, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Built-Up Area: Wiveliscombe

Wiveliscombe

War memorial obelisk (1920), and drinking fountain (1921).

Description

The commemorative obelisk, square sectioned and tapering, is c3m high, of coursed, rusticated, Old Red Sandstone quarried in Ford, a mile NE of Wiveliscombe. It stands on a two-stage stepped base. A tin containing contemporary objects is buried under the memorial. Inset are stone tablets inscribed (first panel) THIS/ WAR MEMORIAL/ RECREATION GROUND/ OPENED ON 3RD JUNE 1920/ WAS PROVIDED BY/ PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION/ OF THE INHABITANTS OF/ WIVELISCOMBE (second panel) TO/ THE GLORIOUS/ MEMORY OF THE/ MEN OF/ WIVELISCOMBE/ WHO FELL IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918.

The drinking fountain, an octagonal font-like structure of the same stone, stands c20m to the east.

History

Wiveliscombe has two principal First World War memorials. One is a stone cross in the churchyard, the other its recreation ground. A war memorial public subscription raised £1,500 which funded the purchase of Broad Meadow on the west side of the town from John Tidboald, and the construction thereon of the recreation ground and a memorial obelisk, built by William White, set on the roadside edge of the field. These were formally opened on 3 June 1920, a week before the dedication of the war memorial cross in the churchyard. A drinking fountain was installed alongside the obelisk in 1921. Further facilities were added later notably, in 1935, a covered stand on the south side of the field (not included in this listing).

Reasons for Listing

Wiveliscombe Memorial Recreation Park Obelisk and Drinking Fountain, situated on the north side of the Memorial Recreation Park, are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an imposing obelisk in a local stone;
* Historical association: the obelisk and fountain form a commemorative group, marking the establishment of the Memorial Recreation Park.