Hartwell War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Hartwell, West Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Hartwell St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Roade

First World War memorial, c. 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands close to the south door of the church of St John the Baptist (Grade II*). It is a limestone cross c. 3m high, its head of the St James pattern. That is set on an octagonal shaft rising from a short, square, plinth. That in turn stands on a one-stage octagonal base. Slate panels are set in to the plinth. One is inscribed TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR GOD AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918. Two other panels record the names of the fallen, while a fourth in the same style records the names of those who fell in the Second World War.

History

Hartwell has two war memorials, arising from a difference of opinion within the village about the most appropriate form of remembrance. Some wanted a wooden cenotaph near the centre of the village to represent the close proximity of Salcey Forest to Hartwell, and the influence it had on it. This, unveiled on Forest Road in 1921, is listed at Grade II. Another faction wanted a stone memorial in the churchyard of the church of St John the Baptist. The stone memorial was unveiled on Saturday 4 December 1920 by Lt. Colonel Sir Hereward Wake, with the dedication by the Bishop of Leicester.

Reasons for Listing

Hartwell War Memorial, alongside the church of St John the Baptist, is listed at Grade II for the following reasons:
* Design: a well-executed stone cross;
* Group value: with the Grade II* listed church of St John the Baptist