Willingham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Willingham, Cambridgeshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Willingham

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Willingham

Summary

First World War memorial, unveiled and dedicated in 1921, with Second World War additions. It was sculpted by T Robinson and Sons of Runcorn.

Description

First world war memorial, unveiled and dedicated in 1921, with Second World War additions. It was sculpted by T Robinson and Sons of Runcorn.

MATERIALS: of rock-faced granite.

PLAN: it is square on plan.

DETAILS: the memorial takes the form of a Celtic wheel-head cross that stands at the intersection of two footpaths in Willingham village cemetery. It comprises a two-step base, a trapezoidal plinth and a tall shaft which tapers in rectangular section to a Celtic wheel-head cross. All the stonework is of rock-faced rustication. Inscribed on the west face of the plinth is the First World War dedicatory inscription which reads 'THIS CROSS WAS ERECTED / IN / GRATEFUL AND HONOURED MEMORY OF / THOSE FROM THIS PARISH / WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 - 1919. / GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS / THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS'. The names on the men who died are inscribed on the north and south faces. The east face of the plinth bears the Second World War dedication which reads 'ALSO / WORLD WAR II / 1939 - 45 / [names].

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected in Willingham to honour the 36 men of the parish who died during the conflict. The idea of a parish war memorial was first considered at a public meeting on 14 November 1919 when it was decided to erect a large, Celtic cross in Willingham village cemetery. At a subsequent meeting of the war memorial committee on 3 February 1920 it was decided to accept the estimate of Messrs T Robinson and Sons, Runcorn, for the erection of a Celtic memorial in Cornish granite, for the sum of £197. It was unveiled and dedicated on 2 January 1921. Following the Second World War a second dedicatory inscription was added to commemorate the seven local men who died during this conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Willingham war memorial, unveiled and dedicated in 1921, with Second World War additions, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Design interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the form of a Celtic wheel-head cross;

* Group value: with the Church of St Mary and All Saints (listed Grade I).