Swavesey War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Swavesey, Cambridgeshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Swavesey St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Over

Summary

First World War memorial, erected c 1920, with additions to commemorate those who fell in the Second World War and Falklands Conflict.

MATERIALS: granite.

PLAN: square on plan:

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands at the south-west entrance of the churchyard of the parish church of St Andrew (Grade I). It takes the form of a Latin cross and comprises a single-step base, a square plinth and a tall shaft that rises in rectangular section to a plain cross head. Inscribed on the plinth's north-east face is the First World War dedication which reads 'IN LOVING AND GRATEFUL MEMORY OF / THE FOLLOWING MEN OF THIS PARISH / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR / THEIR KING AND COUNTRY / IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919 / [names] / I AM THE RESURRECTION AND THE LIFE'. The south-west face is inscribed with the later C20 dedications and reads 'IN LOVING AND GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH / WHO FELL IN THE WORLD WAR/ 1939 - 1945/ [names] / THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE / THE FALKLANDS 1982 / [name]

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected in Swavesey to honour the 26 men of the parish who died during the conflict. Further names were added to commemorate those who fell in the Second World War and the Falklands Conflict. In 2008 the memorial was repaired after being damaged by falling branches from cedar trees in the churchyard.

Reasons for Listing

First World War memorial, erected c 1920, with additions to commemorate those who fell in the Second World War and Falklands Conflict, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the form of a Latin cross;
* Group value: with the church of St Andrew (Grade I).