Alvediston War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Alvediston, Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Ebbesbourne Wake with Fifield Bavant and Alvediston St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Ansty

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

DESCRIPTION: the c4m high war memorial stands within a small enclosure defined by a yew hedge, on the roadside behind a low iron fence. The memorial itself comprises a wheel-head cross of Chilmark stone set on a square plinth and a two-stepped base. The plinth is inscribed IN MEMORY/ OF/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919 with, on the front face of the step below SERVED/ (7 NAMES). The names of those three men who fell during the Second World War are inscribed upon the front face of the cross-shaft itself.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: two timber posts in the verge protect the memorial from the road. These are not of special interest.

History

The memorial, sited on the roadside along The Street, was carved by Gething and Co of Chilmark and was dedicated in 1920. It commemorates those local servicemen who served during the First World War. In 2013 the memorial was repaired and cleaned, and names of those who died in the Second World War were added in the same style and font as the earlier inscription. The memorial was re-dedicated in 2014.

Reasons for Listing

Alvediston War Memorial, located on The Street, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a well-executed limestone cross;
* Group value: with the adjacent Grade II-listed Cross Cottage.