The Lynch with detached Squash Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Selworthy, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Bossington

A country house built 1911-1913 by CHB Quennell for Allan Hughes, extended in 1923.

MATERIALS: the house is primarily built of Hawkcombe stone with a slate roof.

PLAN: built to a T-plan, with two principal storeys, attic floors and a basement. The entrance elevation faces north, with the principal rooms facing west, overlooking the gardens and the valley beyond.

EXTERIOR: built in an Arts and Crafts style, and characterised by its long, low principal elevation with a tall roof and chimney stacks. Windows throughout are timber mullioned and transomed, with leaded lights and cambered heads.

The main entrance to the house is contained in the northern gable end, with a tall external chimney stack rising above the ridge line of the house. The door, battened with ironwork and a thick timber surround, is contained within a two-arched loggia. The original bell pull survives adjacent. There are narrow window lights flanking the chimney on each floor, including at attic level. A single storey wing with a dormer window projects to the east.

The west elevation is of seven bays; the central three bays at ground floor level have an arched loggia with steps to an enclosed space with doors within giving access to the hall. This central portion of the house is further articulated by tall chimneystacks either side of the loggia, with outer stacks at the gable ends, and decorative rainwater goods echoing this pattern. The southern gable end is similar to the north, and has a projecting square bay with balcony above. The rear elevation here contains a two-light traceried window with trefoil heads and carved spandrels, possibly re-used from elsewhere.

To the rear of the house is a projecting wing, part of which being the 1923 extension. This is in the same style as the main house with tall roofs, partly hipped gables, and tall chimneys with dormer windows between. To the south there are two oriel windows at first floor level, with square bays matching that on the original house, and slate hanging underneath. The northern side forms a service courtyard.

INTERIOR: the plan of the house is largely linear. The main entrance opens on to a wide hall, now subdivided, with thick timber doors giving access to adjacent rooms, the first with a stone fireplace and timber surround. Adjacent is the former library which retains cornicing and a stone and timber fire surround, which has leather inset panels and private cupboards hidden in the overmantel. Beyond these is the main hall which contains the principal stair, which has thick, turned balusters and newel posts, and timbers panels carved to resemble brick or tiles. A short flight of steps adjacent leads to the loggia. The ceiling is supported on thick chamfered beams, and the floor is of timber with deep skirtings. Down further stairs to the south is the main reception space, with deep but relatively plain plaster cornices and a wide, flat arch with panelled soffit. The fire has a tall stone surround, with a projecting hood.

In the projecting rear range is a secondary stair with plain stick balusters, below which is access to the cellar which retains a safe and wine store, and a larder with slate shelving and a porcelain Doulton water filter, originally fed directly from the estate. Beyond, at ground floor level, are service rooms including a silver room with original cupboards and doors, a linen room and kitchen.

At first floor the stair rises to a wide landing with ceiling on thick beams, now partly subdivided. Thick timber doors and surrounds give access to bedrooms, some with surviving fireplaces in a variety of styles. The rear range is similar, with some battened doors with iron latches.

There are extensive attics which retain original water tanks, shelving and cedar cupboards used for the storage of furs.

There is a freestanding SQUASH COURT to the north-east which is contemporary with the house, now largely clad externally in timber but with an open verandah to the south, overlooking the bowling green. The squash court is intact internally, with timber lined walls and a small viewing balcony with a central, turned column supporting the opening, and a partly glazed roof supported on timber trusses with iron retaining rods.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES
The house stands on a high retaining terrace, which is laid around the house with flag stones and some circular mill stones, and small terrace walls with semi-circular steps to the south. To the north, the entrance forecourt and access drive are laid with pebbles on end in a geometric pattern.

History

Allan Hughes employed the architect CHB Quennell to design his new house on the hillside above West Lynch, facing west towards the coast of Exmoor. Hughes was a shipping company director who, in 1892, had founded the Federal Steam Navigation Company. In 1912, the company became part of the New Zealand Shipping Company, of which he became chairman in 1926. Lynch House was built between 1911 and 1913 by a local builder John Cooksley

Quennell began architectural practice in 1896, having worked in the offices of Newman and Newman, and of J.D. Sedding and Henry Wilson. The majority of his commissions were for suburban houses, including a number in Hampstead Garden Suburb primarily in the Queen Anne style. He also designed several churches and two schools around London. Quennell was also known for designing furniture and interiors, and was described by Hermann Muthesius in "The English House" (1904) as 'the master of pen and ink drawing'. Quennell and his wife, Marjorie, later became known for the publication of a series of volumes entitled "A History of Everyday Things in England".

The house had extensive gardens designed by Hughes's wife, Googie, with a private squash court, bowling green and water gardens. In 1923 the house was extended to provide additional staff and nursery accommodation. The house was sold in the early 1980s, and in 1983 was converted to holiday apartments.

Reasons for Listing

The Lynch, including its adjacent Squash Court, an Arts and Crafts house of 1911-1913 by CHB Quennell, extended 1923, is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: the Lynch is a good example of Quennell's Arts and Crafts style, with good proportions, massing and detail which adhere to the principles of using traditional materials and craftsmanship;
* Design interest: the house demonstrates clear quality in its style both externally and internally, with good attention to detail;
* Degree of survival: despite some alterations and subdivision, a high proportion of original fabric, including good quality interiors, survives throughout the house.