Brixton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Brixton, Devon

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Brixton

First World War memorial, c1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

Brixton War Memorial stands in the churchyard of the church of St Mary (Grade I), to the south of the church tower. The Devon granite memorial comprises a tall Latin cross with a moulded foot, rising from a broad, tapering plinth that is square on plan. The plinth stands on a two-stepped base. Two small flower vases stand on the front corners of the upper step. The base is raised from the footpath on a concrete block.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the plinth reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE OF THE MEN OF BRIXTON/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919./ THE LORD GRANT UNTO THEM THAT THEY MAY/ FIND MERCY OF THE LORD IN THAT DAY. 2.TIM:1.18./ (13 NAMES)/ ERECTED BY THE PARISHIONERS.

On the right-hand side of the plinth the Second World War inscription reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN LOVING MEMORY OF THE MEN/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE WAR 1939-1945./ (6 NAMES). The inscriptions are in applied metal lettering.

History

At a special meeting of the parochial church council, held in 1920, it was decided to erect a war memorial to commemorate 13 local servicemen who died during the First World War. Some 94 men and two women from the parish had served. Following the Second World War, the details of six men who fell in that conflict were added to the memorial cross that had been raised in the churchyard.

Reasons for Listing

Brixton War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the church of St Mary, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an imposing memorial cross in a local stone;
* Group value: with the Church of St Mary (Grade I).