Wyre Piddle War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Wyre Piddle, Worcestershire

A war memorial of c.1920, altered following 1945 and in 1995.

MATERIALS AND PLAN
The memorial is square on plan and is built of granite.

DESCRIPTION
The memorial takes the form of an obelisk on a plinth which stands on a three-stepped base. The obelisk has carved detailing to each face, and bears the inscription, in gold lettering,

"IN/ GRATEFUL MEMORY/ AND TO THE/ HONOUR AND GLORY/ OF ALL THE/ MEN OF WYRE/ WHO SERVED AND/ SUFFERED FOR/ THEIR COUNTRY IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918/ THE FALLEN/ (NAMES)/

TO THE MEMORY OF THOSE/ WHO, EAGER AT THEIR/ COUNTRY'S CALL/ STRONG, UNDISMAYED/ SURRENDERED ALL/ ALSO OF/ (NAMES). WHO FELL IN THE/ WORLD WAR/ 1939 - 1945/

(NAME)/ REMEMBERED 1995/".

One such memorial was raised at Wyre Piddle as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The Wyre Piddle memorial was erected circa 1920, as part of the great wave of commemoration of the fallen. The memorial stands on the main road through the village, adjacent to the Village Hall. It was altered following the Second World War, and again in 1995.

The war memorial in Wyre Piddle is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design: a well-executed granite cross.