War memorial cross outside St Peter's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Parkfield and Oxbridge, Stockton-on-Tees

Church of England Parish: Stockton-on-Tees St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Elton

First World War memorial, unveiled 1920.

Description

The memorial stands outside the Church of St Peter (Grade II*-listed), facing Yarm Road. Made in a pale stone, it takes the form of a tall, hooded, crucifixion. The cross shaft rises from a small moulded pedestal, which stands on a three-stepped base.

The dedicatory inscription is incised to the front face of the pedestal, reading TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN EVER LIVING/ GRATITUDE TO HEROES/ OF THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919. No names are recorded on the memorial cross: the 62 commemorated servicemen are listed on a wooden plaque inside the church.

One such memorial was raised outside St Peter’s Church, Stockton on Tees, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was unveiled on 27 November 1920 by an ex-serviceman, N Hibbins, and dedicated by Reverend FH Kirkham.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial cross which stands outside St Peter’s Church, Stockton on Tees, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a tall Calvary type of war memorial in a pale stone contrasting pleasingly with the dark red brick of the church;
* Group value: with the Church of St Peter (Grade II*).