Castle Acre and Newton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Acre, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Castle Acre

First World War memorial, 1923, with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: rough-hewn granite.

DESCRIPTION: Castle Acre and Newton War Memorial is located within the churchyard of St James the Great Church. It consists of a wheel-head cross with a Sword of Sacrifice carved in relief on its front face. The cross is set upon a tapering shaft which rises from a trapezoid-shaped plinth. The whole stands on a two-stepped base.

The plinth of the memorial has had smooth granite plaques attached to it at a later date. The plaques carry the names of the fallen from the First World War. That on the front face reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN HONOURED MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF CASTLE ACRE/ AND NEWTON/ WHO DIED IN THE GREAT WARS/ 1914 – 1918 1939 – 1945. Underneath is 1939 – 1945/ (NAMES)/ MAY THEY REST IN PEACE.

One such memorial was raised at Castle Acre in 1923 as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War. It commemorates 43 local servicemen who died during the First World War. A slate memorial inside the church also lists the names of those who died.

Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the nine fallen of that conflict.

Castle Acre and Newton War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant granite wheel-head cross with carved decorative details;