Sibbertoft war memorial, steps and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Sibbertoft, West Northamptonshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Sibbertoft St Helen

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Husbands Bosworth

Summary

War memorial, unveiled in 1920, dedicated to the fallen of the First World War, and its associated steps and railings.

The stone war memorial takes the form of a foliated wheel cross set on a tapering octagonal pillar, square-plan plinth and two-stepped octagonal base. The plinth is inscribed on its front (east) elevation: ‘1914-1919 / TO OUR / GLORIOUS DEAD’, and the side elevations bear the names of the fallen. The memorial is prominently located at the junction of Church Street and Berkeley Street within a segmental–plan grassed area, bounded to the north, east and south by arched iron fencing. The memorial is approached from the east from Church Street by six splayed stone steps, flanked to either side by plinth walls.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Sibbertoft as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Sibbertoft war memorial was erected in memory of 8 residents of the village who fell during the First World War (1914-18), and was unveiled in a ceremony by Lord Horne in July 1920. The memorial was designed and executed by Messrs J G Pullen and Sons of Bridge Street, Northampton and constructed of Derbyshire stone. The war memorial was refurbished circa 2010, and the stonework was cleaned, lettering re-chased, and steps re-pointed at this time.

Reasons for Listing

Sibbertoft war memorial, unveiled in 1920, and its associated steps and railings are listed at Grade II for the following principal reason:

* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.