West Norwood War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Church of England Parish: West Norwood St Luke

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Norbury

First and Second World War Memorial in the form of a stone cross.

Description

Tall stone cross resting on a splayed plinth. The plinth's front face features a wreath with a banner, on either side of which are the inscriptions: 1914 1919 and: 1939 1945. This rests on a three-stepped stone base; the top step is inscribed: PRO PATRIA; and the bottom: LEST WE FORGET.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised in West Norwood outside St Luke's Church as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of the local community.

The names of the First World War dead are recorded on two plaques affixed to the church outside the entrance (listed separately).

West Norwood War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices they made in the conflicts of the C20;

* Design: as a simple yet dignified stone cross war memorial;

* Group value: with the Grade II*-listed Church of St Luke and the church's Grade II-listed wall and gate piers.