Ston Easton War Memorial including walls and dwarf railing to the enclosure

A Grade II Listed Building in Ston Easton, Somerset

Entry Name: Ston Easton War Memorial including walls and dwarf railing to the enclosure

Location: Ston Easton, Somerset, BA3

District: Mendip

Farrington Gurney

Summary

A memorial, probably first erected in the mid-C20, commemorating the men of the parish of Ston Easton, who lost their lives in the First - and Second World Wars.

Description

A memorial, probably first erected in the mid-C20, commemorating the men of the parish of Ston Easton, Somerset who lost their lives in the First - and Second World Wars.

The small, granite stone memorial comprises a Latin cross set on a tapering base which is inscribed on three sides in lead lettering, the front face reading: 'TO / THE GLORIOUS MEMORY / OF / THE OFFICERS AND MEN / OF STON EASTON PARISH / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / IN THE WARS / OF / 1914-1919 - 1939 - 1945'. The sides read: '1914-1919 / [5 names]' and '1939-1945 / [2 names]'. The memorial is set on the roadside in a small rectangular area enclosed to the rear and sides by a section of dry stone walling (please note that the roadside walls to which these walls are attached is not part of the listing). To the front and sides the memorial is enclosed by stones set at regular intervals, supporting a cast iron chain.

History

The Ston Easton War Memorial, a small roadside cross set within an enclosure, commemorates the men of the parish of Ston Easton in Somerset who lost their lives whilst serving their country in the First World War and the Second World War. The memorial was erected after the Second World War. A series of RAF photographs taken in 1946/7 and held by the Somerset Historic Environment Records, do not show the enclosure in which the memorial stands. It first appears on the Ordnance Survey Map published in 1961.

Reasons for Listing

Ston Easton War Memorial, Somerset, erected in the mid-C20 to commemorate the men in the parish who lost their lives whilst serving their country in the First- and Second World Wars, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised stone war memorial, which takes the form of a small Latin cross set on a tapering pedestal set in its own enclosure along the roadside;
* Group value: it forms an interesting group with Ston Easton Park, registered Grade II.