Winlaton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaydon, Gateshead

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Winlaton

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Whickham

Summary

First World War memorial by FH Wood FRIBA, unveiled 1918, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands outside the west end of the Church of St Paul (Grade II-listed). Made of Chollerford stone, it takes the form of a tall wheel-head cross in the style of the Monasterboice High Cross. The front face of the cross is richly ornamented with carved interlace patterns and hemispherical bosses, with the figure of Christ crucified carved in low relief to the front of the cross head. The cross shaft rises from the chamfered top of the plinth, that stands on a three-stepped base.

The principal dedicatory inscription begins on the front-facing chamfer of the plinth, reading UPON THE CRUCIFIED ONE LOOK/ AND THOU SHALT READ AS IN A BOOK/ WHAT WELL IS WORTH THY LEARNING and continues below on the front face of the plinth IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO HAVE GIVEN THEIR LIVES/ FOR GOD, FOR KING AND FOR COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ AND IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1945. The commemorated names are recorded to each face of the plinth including the chamfered top.

One such memorial was raised at Winlaton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was unveiled on 22 May 1918 by Mr Frank Priestman JP and dedicated by the Bishop of Durham. It commemorates 107 local servicemen who died in the First World War; by the time of the unveiling, before the Armistice, 70 names had been recorded on the cross. The memorial cost £300, raised by public subscription. It was designed by Mr WH Wood FRIBA and made by Messrs Maile and Sons. The names of 49 men who died in the Second World War were added following that conflict.

WH Wood FRIBA also designed the war memorial Rood Screen at St Catherine's Church, Crook (Durham), whilst Messrs Maile and Sons Ltd, sculptors and church furnishers, were responsible for building many war memorials across the country, including those at Bishopsgate, Pirton, and Old Woking (all Grade II-listed).

Reasons for Listing

Winlaton War Memorial, which stands outside the parish church, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a richly ornamented wheel-head cross in the Celtic style;
* Group value: with the Grade II-listed Church of St Paul.