Cleobury North War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Cleobury North, Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Cleobury North

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Burwarton

Summary

A churchyard war memorial in the form of a sandstone cross, dedicated in March 1920, designed by RB Dawson and carved by George Brown and son.

Description

A churchyard war memorial dedicated in March 1920, designed by RB Dawson and carved by George Brown and Son.
MATERIALS and PLAN: Grinshill sandstone and limestone. A cross with tapered, octagonal shaft and arms above a moulded base with stepped plinth.
The cross head has carved foliage at the junctions between the arms of the cross. Each arm swells to a plain boss and there is a moulded ring at the juncture with the shaft. The shaft is tapered and rises from a moulded foot and is supported on a stepped base, the western side of which has an inset limestone plaque inscribed: ‘HERE AMID THE HALLOWED GRAVES / OF THEIR DEPARTED THE PEOPLE / OF CLEOBURY NORTH HAVE PLACED / THIS MEMORIAL TO THOSE WHO DIED / FOR THEIR KING AND COUNTRY / IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918’. The names of the fallen are inscribed on the topmost step of the plinth. On the east side is inscribed ‘BY THIS MEMORIAL THE PEOPLE / OF CLEOBURY NORTH ALSO / COMMEMORATE WITH PRIDE / AND GRATITUDE THEIR / FELLOW COUNTRYMEN WHO / FELL IN THE WORLD WAR 1939-1945’ (the name of the fallen on the upper step, below). The other two sides are blank.

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 6 March 2017.

History

Tens of thousands of war memorials were erected across England in the aftermath of the First World War. The memorial at Cleobury Mortimer was designed by RB Dawson and the masons were George Brown and Son. It was dedicated on 7 March 1920 and altered after 1945.

Cleobury North War Memorial, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial, which takes the form of a churchyard cross on a stepped plinth;
* Group value: the cross forms a group with the Church of St Peter and St Paul (Grade II*).