Cardross Manse

A Category C Listed Building in Cardross, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Cardross

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Alexandria

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations by James Honeyman 1869-70; further alterations, 1897. 2-storey gabled Tudorbethan manse; rectangular-plan. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone, ashlar margins and dressings. Base course; eaves course;

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4 bays asymmetrically disposed; advanced gable in penultimate bay to right forming 3-bay L-plan elevation with 4th slightly advanced piend-roofed bay to outer right. Blank outer left bay, blind arrowslit at ground, corbelled wallhead stack breaking eaves. Gabled porch in re-entrant angle to left of centre (advanced beyond gable to right) with Tudor-arched entrance, panelled door, carved ribbon in gablehead; Tudor-arched window on left return; ashlar coping to skews and skewputts. Narrow window at 1st floor above. Broad gable to right, broader window at ground, window at 1st floor; window to both floors of bay to outer right.

SW ELEVATION: 2-bay, near-symmetrically disposed M-gable; gabled single storey block recessed on side elevation on left. Full-height canted wing, blocking course at centre of right gable. Gable to left, slightly projecting bipartite at ground, stepped blocking course, window at 1st floor.

NW ELEVATION: rubble, single storey gabled wing off-centre to right at ground, window on right return. 2 windows at 1st floor to left of centre, window at ground outer left.

NE ELEVATION: harled and wet dash; single storey wing.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows on SW elevation; 4-pane over 8-lying-pane timber sash and case windows on entrance and other elevations. Grey slate roofs, ashlar coping to skews and skewputts; ashlar coped wallhead stacks.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATES AND GATEPIERS: sandstone gatepiers, stop- chamfered arrises, pyramidal caps; pedestrian gate to outer left; cast-iron gates. Curved stugged sandstone walls with ashlar saddleback coping.

Statement of Interest

An earlier manse had existed on the site dating from 1733. It is likely that the manse was completely rebuilt by Rev William Dunn after 1838. In 1869 James Honeyman carried out improvements to the adjacent church and manse. The adjacent former parish church, and the present parish church on Station Road are listed separately.