87 Eglinton Street, Beith

A Category B Listed Building in Beith, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kilbirnie and Beith

Parish: Beith

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Beith

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, 4-bay rectangular-plan piend-roofed cottage on sloping site. 4 3-centred arched windows to Eglinton Street, all under square-headed lintels; that to outer L bipartite. Small opening at basement level between 2 left windows, boarded and punched with ventilation holes. Random sandstone rubble; raised ashlar margins.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: door to centre L with later timber boarded door (circa 1920); window to outer L; window to centre R.

GABLES: that to N with window to outer L and small boarded opening to basement at outer R; that to S with central window.

Timber sash and case glazing throughout (that to bipartite window good quality replacement, 2002); lying-pane and later 4-pane plate glass sashes to S end. Grey slates and distinctive fireclay ridge tiles; overlapping skews to gable; corniced end stacks with 4 hexagonal clay cans (1 smaller, possibly replacement).

OUTBUILDING: small rectangular single storey building (probably former washhouse) to rear; harled bricks with slate pitched roof and fireclay ridge tiles; stone ledge doocot entrance above timber boarded door. Roof altered to incorporate 2 sections of corrugated transparent material. Stone fireplace with ashlar chimneystack and clay can.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped sandstone rubble wall with gatepiers at S gable. Similar wall to rear bounding Glebe.

INTERIOR: narrow passage connecting rooms with timber pilastered arch. Sitting room: plain cornice; depressed-arched sideboard niche. Timber panelled doors and window embrasures (some working shutters).

Statement of Interest

On a prominent site in Eglinton Street, on the approach to the town from the southwest, No 87 is distinctive with its stylised Tudor-Gothic windows and lying-pane glazing. Virtually unaltered, its overlapping skews and original chimneystacks and cans provide