Arndilly House

A Category A Listed Building in Speyside Glenlivet, Moray

Electoral Ward: Speyside Glenlivet

Parish: Boharm

Traditional County: Banffshire

Rothes

Description

Circa 1770, additions William Robertson, Elgin, 1826; re-modelled 1850, architect Thomas MacKenzie, Elgin. Tall 3-storey and attic, wide 3-bay S facing mansion with single storey rear wings enclosing narrow service court closed at N by long single storey and loft N facing stable range. Mixed granite rubble, tooled granite ashlar dressings to all mid-18th century work; polished sandstone ashlar dressings to 1850 re-modelling.

1850 centre entrance under round-headed arch with radial fanlight and flanked by similar shaped aproned windows, all linked by continuous moulded shaped cornice. Entrance fronted by 1850 arcaded and keystoned balustraded porte-cochere supporting ornamental urns. Centre projecting canted 1st and 2nd floor window (1850); full-heigh circa 1770 canted projecting windows at E and W gables, at W fronted by substantial 1850 circular terrace built over single storey drum shaped wing containing cool store; terrace reched by curved balustraded stair built against S face of curved wall.

Small square angle and front wallhead turrets with ogee slated roofs, shaped centre wallhead gablet, shaped end gables and pedimented dormer windows, all dating from 1850; multi-pane glazing.

Dated 1850 rainwater goods; paired heightened ridge stacks; slate roofs.

Circa 1770 rear central stair turret terminating in shallow pyramidal roof and flanked at NE by 3-storey, single bay wing (probably 1826).

Rear arched entrance to service court through stable block; low coped wall encloses rear stable court.

INTERIOR: simple entrance hall leading to circular rear stairhall with fine circular cantilevered staircase rising full 2-storey height. Moulded underside to stairs; turned wooden balusters and wooden handrail, shaped at 1st floor landing. Pair shallow round-headed niches ground and 1st

floor.

Principal public rooms at 1st floor level:-

DRAWING ROOM: W facing room with fine circa 1770 plaster ceiling with ornate angle urns and deep cornice; fielded panelled window shutters and doors, the later with carved overdoors decorated with shell detailing. Somewhat altered white marble chimneypiece with yellow marble inlay.

DINING ROOM: 1850 glazed mural cupboards with moulded surrounds and angle rosettes.

SITTING ROOM: E facing room with 1850 compartmented plaster ceiling; panelled doors and window shutters; carved chimneypiece.

Statement of Interest

Inscribed Pictish stone (Scheduled Ancient Monument No 348) incorporated in masonry in W gable, said to have been built into wall of former church of Arndilly. Arndilly the seat of the MacDowall Grants in 18th and 19th centuries. Rainwater goods initialled H McD G (Hay MacDowall Grant).

Upgraded: B to A, 24.3.88.