Suspension Bridge, Crathie

A Category A Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

J Justice Junior and Co, Dundee, engineers, 1834. Partly renewed in 1884 by Blaikie Brothers, engineers, Aberdeen. Elegant white painted iron suspension bridge with wide, paired flat link suspension chains originating from lattice work pylons, and iron railing parapet. Situated in picturesque part of the River Dee and originally serving as the main route to Balmoral (see notes). Grey granite abutments to N and S with rounded cutwaters and flood arches. Iron kissing gates at each entrance.

Statement of Interest

This is the earliest example of a chain suspension bridge in Upper Deeside with the unusual feature of paired flat link suspension chains instead of the more usual metal rope. Situated in a very picturesque part of the River Dee, the kissing gates at either end of this elegant bridge enhance its interest. The bridge originally served as the main route across the river to Balmoral, and was therefore designed for vehicular traffic, but was superseded as a vehicle bridge in 1857 when Prince Albert commissioned the sturdier and more robust Girder Bridge, 0.8 km to the West (see separate listing). The suspension bridge was partly renewed at Queen Victoria's expense in 1884 and remains as a pedestrian bridge.

J Justice Junior and Co were a Dundee engineering firm which pioneered suspension bridge construction in Eastern Scotland.