Forth House, 10 Seaside Place, Aberdour

A Category B Listed Building in Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay, Fife

Location: Aberdour (Fife)

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Aberdour (Fife)

Aberdour

Description

Late 18th century with later alterations. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay rectangular-plan tenement with rear square-plan stair tower. Rendered, painted to ground. Painted stone window surrounds, raised ashlar vertical margins, eaves course.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical elevation. Centred door; painted door surround with lintel, corniced hoodmould above fanlight. Flanking windows to outer bays. 1st and 2nd floor windows arranged above ground floor openings.

SW ELEVATION: windows to ground floor at left and right.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: rear of house built adjacent to steep bank rising to NW. Advanced central stair tower rising above eaves level. Stores at ground floor level of stair tower, access to right and left return. Central door to NW elevation of stair tower with 2 single windows above set at mid-levels. Small, later timber glazed lean-to to right return. Small single window below eaves to right and left return. Flanking windows set at outer bays to ground, 1st and 2nd floors, inserted narrow windows to left bay set close to stair tower at 1st and 2nd floor.

NE ELEVATION: plain gable wall.

Boarded up door. Varied glazing; SE elevation, plate glass timber sash and case windows to ground, 1st floor and attic, 4-pane timber sash and case windows to 2nd floor. 12-pane timber sash and case windows to NW. 3-light canted dormer windows to outer bays to front and rear elevation, centred rooflights to SE. Pitched slate roof. Raised, coped, ashlar skews. Coped, gable apex stacks, circular clay cans.

Statement of Interest

NOTES: The land which Seaside Place and the surrounding area is built upon was acquired by the 11th Earl of Morton in 1725. It was laid out throughout the late 18th and 19th centuries and is shown on maps of this date as 'New Town'. The area was built to provide a fashionable place to live set aside from Easter and Wester Aberdour and to cater for the growing market of well-heeled and discerning tourists during the 19th century. Forth House is unusual being the only 4-storey house in the area, it is possible that it was originally a 2-storey house similar to those in the area and at some later date the stair tower and extra storey with attic were added. It may have been enlarged during the 19th century to accommodate the burgeoning numbers of visitors to Aberdour.