Farmhouse, Wester Dalmeny

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Farmhouse, Wester Dalmeny

Listing Name: Dalmeny Village, 5 Wester Dalmeny Farmhouse, Including Gate, Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Dated 1830. 2 storey, 3 bay, symmetrical, T plan traditional farmhouse; later single storey wing adjoining to E; rear wing extended 1995. Coursed sandstone ashlar; coursed squared rubble to sides; squared and snecked rubble to rear. Base course; projecting cills.

S ELEVATION: central doorway with stone canopy over; panelled timber door; margin-paned fanlight; single window at 1st floor above. Single windows to both floors in bays to outer left and right. Single storey, 2 bay, piend-roofed wing adjoining to outer right, with 2 bipartite windows.

N ELEVATION: advanced central 2 storey wing, rendered additions (1995) to N and E; irregular disposition of windows. Large timber and glass conservatory adjoining wing to W. Lean to adjoining main house to outer left; single window at 1st floor above. Single storey wing adjoining to outer left.

E ELEVATION: advanced single storey wing with single window flanking to left; date stone set in gablehead.

W ELEVATION: advanced gable to right with window to each floor to left. 2 recessed bays to centre and left with later conservatory addition; modern single bay extension to outer left.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

12 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; coped gablehead stacks; overhanging skews; cast iron rainwater goods.

GATE, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: chamfered angles and pyramidal caps to gatepiers in quadrant entrance; decorative timber gate with wrought iron hinges; rounded coping to rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Dalmeny Kirk, 1-3 (inclusive) Easter Dalmeny Cottages, Gospatric House, 1-6 and 9-15 (inclusive) Dalmeny Village Main Street, Dalmeny Village Telephone Kiosk, Dalmeny Village War Memorial, 1-4 (inclusive) Wester Dalmeny Farm Cottages and Wester Dalmeny Steading (see separate listings).