East Fortune Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Athelstaneford, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Athelstaneford

Traditional County: East Lothian

East Linton

Description

Dated 1882 on N wall of N range. Quadrangular steadingwith cartshed and granaries, cattle courts, pigsty, threshing mill and stables. Random rubble with yellow stugged ashlar dressings; unusually grand architectural detail. Inner ranges feature rounded corners, corbelled to square below skewputts.

N RANGE: 10 bay cartshed and granary; 11 segmental cart-arches with rounded arrises. Central arch narrow with stairs to granary, chamfered arrises. 10 square windows to granary above, with chamfered arrises. Stables flanking, retaining stalls.

Short E RANGE: of turnip sheds. Pigsty removed to S, 2 segmental arches below eaves with rounded voussoirs.

S RANGE: threshing mill with chimney base, granary adjoining with loft, now roofless. Further granary with loft to E.

W RANGE: courtyard enclosing double range of turnip sheds; 4 windows to W breaking eaves in slated gabled dormerheads. Inner range piend-roofed; sheds with tall sliding doors. 4 cattle courts to E also within courtyard; piended cantilevered roofs, single iron columns supporting between courts. Ashalr coped gatepiers survive to NW court, rounded and splayed to square. Grey slates, ashlar coped skews. Bracketted skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Notable for open spacing of buildings, and survival largely intact. Fire damaged threshing mill and nearby sheds during First World War; chimney demolished as a result. Built to replace 18th century steading at East Fortune House, to NE. Farmhouse and steading now in separate ownership.