Screen Wall, Gilmerton Home Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Athelstaneford, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Athelstaneford

Traditional County: East Lothian

East Linton

Description

EArly 19th century. Gothick detailed screen wall between Gilmerton House and the Home Farm. Partially obscured by large modern farm shed abutting to E. Rubble, with red sandstone dressings. Probably symmetrical, with blind pointed-arch windows, terminating in slightly advanced bays with crenellated parpapet and tsall, blind traceried windows.

Statement of Interest

The screen shields the house from view of the former cartsheds and granary (listed separately as Eight Arches), outbuildings and row of single storey cottages adjoining to W. The former stables to the E are listed separately. The modern shed constitutes a reversible addition.